Freshman Seminars

Freshman Seminars can offer an excellent introduction to the Arts & Humanities. A liberal arts education thrives when there is ample opportunity for contact with faculty and discussion in small groups. Freshman Seminars offer precisely these conditions. If you are curious about a certain department or program, check and see if any of the faculty members are teaching a Freshman Seminar. Many Freshman Seminars are taught by leading experts in the field, offering students a remarkable chance to jumpstart work in an area of interest.

Student in class

Below are the Freshman Seminars being taught by faculty members in the Arts & Humanities this year.

 

Fall 2017

 

FRSEMR 30Q: Death and Immortality
Cheryl Chen (Philosophy)
Wednesdays 1-3pm

FRSEMR 30X: The Life Project
Carrie Lambert-Beatty (History of Art & Architecture and Visual & Environmental Studies)
Wednesdays, 2-4pm

FRSEMR 31N: Beauty and Christianity
Robert Kiely (English)
Wednesdays, 2-4pm

FRSEMR 33X: Complexity in Works of Art: Ulysses and Hamlet
Philip Fisher (English)
Mondays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 34X: Language and Prehistory
Jay Jasanoff (Linguistics)
Mondays, 2-5pm

FRSEMR 35N: The Art and Craft of Acting
Remo Airaldi (Theater, Dance & Media)
Mondays, 4-6pm

FRSEMR 36G: The Creative Work of Translating
Stephanie Sandler (Slavic Languages & Literatures)
Wednesdays, 1-3pm

FRSEMR 36J: Folklore and the Culture of Childhood
Maria Tatar (Germanic Languages & Literatures and Folklore & Mythology)
Wednesdays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 36P: To Far Places: Literature of Journey and Quest
William Graham (Religion and Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations)
Thursdays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 36S: Comparative Historical Mythology
Michael Witzel (South Asian Studies)
Thursdays, 4-6pm

FRSEMR 36X: Money Matters
Evridiki Georganteli (History of Art & Architecture)
Wednesdays, 1-3:30pm

FRSEMR 37Y: Muslim Voices in Contemporary World Literatures
Ali Asani (Religion and Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations)
Tuesdays, 7-9pm

FRSEMR 38T: Beethoven’s String Quartets
Anne Shreffler (Music)
Thursdays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 43W: History, Nationalism, and the World: The Case of Korea
Sun Joo Kim (East Asian Languages & Civilizations)
Mondays, 3-6pm

FRSEMR 60G: Word-Sound-Image: Poetry as a Language Laboratory
Aleksandra Kremer (Slavic Languages & Literatures)
Wednesdays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 60L: Thinking about the Unthinkable: Love, Emotion and Hard Times in Literature
Rita Goldberg (Comparative Literature)
Tuesdays, 1-3pm

FRSEMR 61C: Spanish-American Culture and Society in the 1960s – The Last Utopia?
Diana Sorensen (Romance Languages & Literatures and Comparative Literature)
Wednesdays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 61E: Ghosts: How we have Summoned, Repelled, and Represented Intrusions from the Afterlife
Deidre Lynch (English)
Mondays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 61F: Cartoons, Folklore, and Mythology
Joseph Nagy (Celtic Languages & Literatures)
Thursdays, 4-6pm

FRSEMR 61I: Heretics, Gangsters, Writers
Saul Zaritt (Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations and Comparative Literature)
Wednesdays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 61J: No Fear, No Hate, No Pain? Questioning Identity and its Others in Modern Literature about Spain
Daniel Aguirre-Oteiza (Romance Languages & Literatures)
Wednesdays, 1-3pm

FRSEMR 61K: Life Lessons from Professional Killers: What We Can Learn from the Samurai
David Atherton (East Asian Languages & Civilizations)
Mondays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 61L: “Get Out of My Space!” Making Sense of Our Built Environment
Patricio del Real (History of Art & Architecture)
Wednesdays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 61N: Language and Politics; Ideology and Society
Mark Richard (Philosophy)
Wednesdays, 1-3pm

FRSEMR 61P: Fighting Monsters: Gothic Fiction as Social Critique
Nicole Sütterlin (Germanic Languages & Literatures)
Thursdays, 2:30-4:30pm

FRMSEMR 61Q: Language: The Origins of Meaning
Gennaro Chierchia (Linguistics)
Wednesdays, 1-3pm

FRSEMR 61R: Shape Shifting Your Reality
Nora Schultz (Visual & Environmental Studies)
Wednesdays, 1-4pm

FRSEMR 61S: Baseball as Philosophy: God, Beauty, and Morality
Jeffrey Behrends (Philosophy)
Wednesdays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 61U: Reading the Novella: Form and Suspense in Short Fiction
Jonathan Bolton (Slavic Languages & Literatures)
Tuesdays, 2-4pm

FRSEMR 61X: Soft Power: The 21st-Century Art Museum
Ethan Lasser (History of Art & Architecture) and
Rachel Saunders (East Asian Languages & Civilizations)
Tuesdays, 1-3pm

FRSEMR 71D: Zen and the Art of Living: Making the Ordinary Extraordinary
James Robson (East Asian Languages & Civilizations)
Thursdays, 3-5pm

 

Spring 2018

 

FRSEMR 23C: Exploring the Infinite
Peter Koellner (Philosophy) and
W. Hugh Woodin (Mathematics and Philosophy)
Mondays 4-6pm

FRSEMR 32V: The Art of Storytelling
Deborah Foster (Theater, Dance & Media and Folklore & Mythology)
Tuesdays, 2-4pm

FRSEMR 34V: Broadway Musicals: History and Performance
Carol Oja (Music)
Wednesdays, 3-5pm

FRSEMR 39N: The Call of Beauty
Elaine Scarry (English)
Mondays, 4-6pm

FRSEMR 61D: Trying Socrates in the Age of Trump
Russell Jones (Philosophy)
TBA

FRSEMR 61G: Musics in Motion
Kay Shelemay (Music and African & African American Studies)
Wednesdays, 1-3pm

FRSEMR 61M: The Silk Road as History, Culture, and Politics
Mark Elliott (East Asian Languages & Civilizations and History)
TBA

FRSEMR 61O: Global Crime Fiction: Tackling Crime, Corruption, and Social Disintegration
Karen Thornber (East Asian Languages & Civilizations and Comparative Literature)
TBA

FRSEMR 61T: Emptiness, Non-attachment and the Problem of Suffering
Andrew Graham (Philosophy)
TBA

FRSEMR 61V: Dada and Bauhaus: 100 Years
Benjamin Buchloh (History of Art & Architecture)
TBA

FRSEMR 61Y: Aristotle’s Heirs: Greek and Roman Culture in Christianity and Islam
Julian Yolles (The Classics)
TBA

FRSEMR 61Z: A Call to Adventure: Photography and American National Parks
Sharon Harper (Visual & Environmental Studies)
TBA

FRSEMR 70Y: Asian America
Diana Eck (Religion and South Asian Studies)
TBA